CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H89124

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P. O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Naphthaldehyde, CAS # 66-77-3, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 1-Naphthaldehyde, is a cyclic aldehyde indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 1-Naphthaldehyde, also known as 1-Naphthalenecarboxaldehyde, will be 2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: Cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Other: Other….. The of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division